Edinburgh Film Festival unveils full line-up
9 mins read

Edinburgh Film Festival unveils full line-up

The 77th Edinburgh International Film Festival (EIFF) has announced the full programme for the event, which will take place from 15 to 21 August, featuring 37 new feature films and 18 world premieres.

Ten world premieres will compete for the new award Sean Connery Award for Excellence in Feature Filmmaking as the festival showcases the talent of filmmakers from the UK, US, Canada, Mexico, Norway, China, Kazakhstan, Belgium, Iran and beyond. Screenings will take place in the heart of Scotland’s picturesque capital at some of the city’s most iconic venues, including Cameo Cinema, Summerhall and 50 George Square.

Nora Fingscheidt Racestarring Saoirse Ronan, was previously confirmed to open the festival, along with the world premiere of the documentary by Carla J. Easton and Blair Young From Yesterday: The Untold Story of Scotland’s Girl Bands is set to close. His Midnight Madness streak will end with body horror Substancestarring Demi Moore. British premiere of Fede Álvarez’s film Alien: Romulus will kick off a series that will include full-length titles such as Australian psychological horror from Jack Clark and Jim Weir Fowler and Damian McCarthy’s haunted house movie Oddity.

The program includes musical odysseys, dystopian worlds, stories from the margins of society, and reimagined interior and exterior spaces. Those who fight for Sean Connery Award for Excellence in Feature Filmmakingselected by audience vote, include Arash Rakhsha’s documentary All the mountains giveJack King’s Yorkshire-set drama Ceremonyand Will Seefried’s poignant queer story Lilies are not for me.

Inauguration Thelma Schoonmaker Award for Excellence in Short Filmmaking in the Shorts Competition will celebrate the legendary Schoonmaker (Killers of the Flower Moon, Gang boys), which is taking part in the festival, and will present a retrospective screening of the film by Emeric Pressburger and Michael Powell I know where I’m going! (1945) set on the Isle of Mull. The competition features short films by Lisa Clarkson Fatherly AdviceJamie DiSpirito homeworkGavin Reid documentary My dad and the volcanoLiberty Smith’s experimental documentary My exploding houseMax Olson NicoTrevor Neuhoff’s classic film noir Manny WolfArgentine comedy Inés Villanueva Shoaland a combination of stop-motion animation and live action by Wilma Smith Jubilee.

“I am thrilled with what the team, our collaborators and our supporters have created over the past months across all sections of the programme and within our exciting new festival landscape,” said EIFF Director Paul Ridd. “Through a spirit of collaboration, passion and, above all, teamwork, we have worked to create something exceptional from our shared vision of what we want this historic festival to be in the future, and to provide a platform for a huge range of film work. From day one, audiences have always been at the forefront and centre of our thinking. And I can’t wait to see how these formally exciting, thematically rich and unforgettable films will find their audiences with us. Let’s get to it.”

You can see the full programme for this year’s EIFF below.

Opening videos

Race by Nora Fingscheidt, Prime Minister of Great Britain

Alien: Romulus by Fede Álvarez, UK Premiere, Midnight Madness

Closing videos

From Yesterday: The Untold Story of Scotland’s Girl Bands by Blair Young, Carla J. Easton, Prime Minister in Great Britain and worldwide

Substance by Coralie Fargeat, UK Prime Minister

Sean Connery Award for Excellence in Feature Filmmaking

All the mountains give by Arash Rakhsha, world premiere

Ceremony by Jack King, world premiere

Escape by Mary Jiménez, Bénédicte Liénard, world premiere

Lilies are not for me by Will Seefried, world premiere

Lollypop by Daisy-May Hudson, world premiere

Temple by Abdolreza Kahani, world premiere

Smiles and kisses for you by Bryan Carberry, world premiere

Sunlight by Nina Conti, world premiere

Kill the wolf by Kelsey Taylor, world premiere

Xibalba Monster by Manuela Irene, world premiere

Non-competitive functions

Acting by Sophie Fiennes, world premiere

And you by Daniel Reisinger, world premiere

Armand by Halfdan Ullmann Tønde, UK premiere

Between the temples by Nathan Silver, Prime Minister of Great Britain

Black Dog by Guan Hu, Prime Minister of Great Britain

Blue Sun Palace by Constance Tsang, Prime Minister of Great Britain

Boganloch by Ben Rivers, Prime Minister of Great Britain

Dancer of Joy by Suzanne Smith, Sylvia Solf, world premiere

Mongrel by Wei Liang Chiang, You Qiao Yin, UK Premiere

My favorite cake by Maryam Moghadam, Behtash Sanaeeha, UK Premier

A new kind of wilderness by Silje Evensmo Jacobsen

Schirkoa: We believe in lies by Ishan Shukla, Prime Minister of the United Kingdom

Sing Sing by Greg Kwedar, European premiere presented by We Are Parable and EIFF

Steppe wolf by Adilkhan Yerzhanov, Prime Minister of Great Britain

A sudden glance at deeper things by Mark Cousins, Prime Minister of Great Britain

The mountain in me by Polly Steele, UK world premiere

The Radleys by Euros Lyn, world premiere

Time Chaser by Alice Lowe, Prime Minister of Great Britain

A screening with a short film Don’t hate me by Grace Campbell

Midnight Madness

Fowler by Jack Clark, Jim Weir, Prime Minister of Great Britain

A screening with a short film Make me a pizza by Talia Shea Levin, UK Premiere

The Prince Child by Kit Redstone, Arran Shearing, UK premiere

A screening with a short film Duck by Rachel Maclean

Oddity by Damian McCarthy, Prime Minister of Great Britain

A screening with a short film One more round by Zach Magid, Andrew Tyrell, UK Premier

Sunray: Fallen Soldier by James Clarke, Daniel Shephard, world premiere

A screening with a short film Meat puppet by Eros V, UK premiere

Lynda Myles celebrates…

Gala and Kiwi by Axel Cheb Terrab, world premiere

A screening with a short film Siesta by Gustavo Rene Sanabria

Special Events and Retrospectives

I know where I’m going! by Emeric Pressburger, Michael Powell

In conversation with Gaspar Noe (accompanying guest)

Suspiria by Dario Argento

The Untouchables by Brian De Palma

Phantom in Paradise by Brian De Palma

Competition shorts

Fatherly Advice by Lisa Clarkson, world premiere

homework by Jamie di Spirito, world premiere

My dad and Volacno by Gavin Reid, world premiere

My exploding house by Liberty Smith, world premiere

Nico by Max Olson, world premiere

Manny Wolfe by Trevor Neuhoff, world premiere

Shoal by Inés Villanueva, world premiere

Jubilee by Wilma Smith, world premiere

Out of Competition Short Films in partnership with Screen Academy Scotland

Analogue medium by Tom Campbell, International Premiere

Always come back by Paulina Urreta, International Premiere

Autism plays itself by Janet Harbord, Prime Minister of Great Britain

Native language by Vea Mafile’o, European premiere

Where my Memoru began by Priscilla Kounkou Hoveyda, Prime Minister in Great Britain

Aquarius by Lewis Cranston, world premiere

Brother by Valentin Guiod, international premiere

Stepmother by Negar Naghavi, International Premiere

Short animations

Bug Restaurant by Phoebe Jane Hart, UK Premier

Rabbitness by Mansi Maheshwari, Prime Minister of Great Britain

Very short by Koji Yamamura, Prime Minister in the UK

Fairground Fever by Linda Hughes, world premiere

Liminal roots by Aliyah Harfoot, UK Prime Minister

Pending by Delia Hess, UK Prime Minister

Fall in by Ellie Land, world premiere

Quiet panorama by Nicolas Piret, International Premiere

Tako Tsubo by Sorgo Fanny, Pedroza Eva, UK premiere

Bleach by Adam Wilder, Nicole Daddona, UK premiere

Three birds by Zarja Menart, Prime Minister in Great Britain

Experimental short films

Cyclops by Telemachus Wiesinger, premiere in Great Britain

Friedl by Christian Perschon, Prime Minister of Great Britain

I don’t want to be filmed, but to shoot myself by Friedl vom Gröller, the premiere in Great Britain

Our cave by Heehyun Choi, International Premiere

The Path of Desire by Sofia Theodore-Pierce, Prime Minister of Great Britain

Terminal Island by Sam Drake, Prime Minister of Great Britain

Holographic Will by Mike Stoltz, Prime Minister of Great Britain

Light, Noise, Smoke and Light, Noise, Smoke by Tomonari Nishikawa, UK Prime Minister

Divinely by Stefano Canapa, Lucie Leszez, UK premiere

Drifting potentials Leonardo Pirondi, UK Premiere

Bridge the Gap: Scottish Documentary Institute Short Films

Headland by Mariana Duarte, world premiere

Lower the window by Lipa Hussain, world premiere

Search by Ciara Fint, world premiere

The flowers stand silently, witnessing by Theo Panagopoulos, world premiere